Free-to-play game. Virtual coins have no cash value and can't be withdrawn. 18+ Gambling problem? Call 1-800-GAMBLER
FakeBet Get the app

What does +100 mean?

Even money in American odds: the payout, the chance it implies, and how bets at this price really do.

+100 is even money: you win as much as you bet. A 100 bet wins 100, a 10 bet wins 10 and returns 20. The odds imply a 50% chance, a true coin flip.

2.00decimal odds
1/1fractional odds
50%implied chance
+100.00profit on a 100 bet

How much +100 pays

StakeProfitTotal return
10+10.0020.00
20+20.0040.00
25+25.0050.00
50+50.00100.00
100+100.00200.00
250+250.00500.00

Same math in the odds converter, with any stake you like.

What +100 says about your chances

Even money appears when a game is a genuine toss-up, or when a book prices one side of a spread or total without its usual margin. The break-even win rate for +100 is 50%.

+100 in a parlay

Legs at +100Parlay oddsChance all hit
1 (straight bet)+10050%
2+30025%
3+70012.5%

Every leg has to win, so the chances multiply. Open two +100 legs in the parlay calculator, or see how often parlays really hit.

How +100 bets actually did

FakeBet players' pre-game straight bets priced near +100 (about -106 to +106) won 116 of 214 (54.2%) in the last 90 days, across 176 games. The odds implied 50%.

So far our players have beaten the price here. Many players often back the same game, so one result moves this number a lot: treat it as a snapshot, not an edge. Play-money bets on real odds, settled from official results.

Other common odds

+100 questions

Is +100 a favorite or an underdog?

Neither: +100 is even money, a 50/50 price.

How do you calculate a +100 payout?

Divide 100 by 100 and multiply by your stake to get the profit: a 50 bet wins 50.00. Add your stake back for the total return of 100.00.

What are +100 odds as a percentage?

50%. That's the implied probability: 1 divided by the decimal odds of 2.00. Because the sportsbook's margin is built in, the true chance is usually a little lower.

What are +100 odds in decimal and fractional?

2.00 in decimal odds and 1/1 in fractional odds.