Free-to-play game. Virtual coins have no cash value and can't be withdrawn. 18+ Gambling problem? Call 1-800-GAMBLER
FakeBet Get the app

FakeBet data report: September 2026

How a month of play-money bets on real odds actually turned out: parlays, favorites, underdogs, sports and the crowd.

In September 2026, FakeBet players settled 1,260 bets on real odds. Straight bets won 51.7% of the time, and 21.1% of 213 parlays hit (two-leg parlays: 29.9%). Favorites won 59.6% and underdogs 36.4%. When most players backed the same side, the crowd went 49–46.

1,260bets settled
51.7%straight bets won
21.1%parlays hit
49–46crowd's record

Parlays by number of legs

LegsParlaysHitHit rateOdds implied
21273829.9%30%
359610.2%12.3%
41616.3%10%
5300%7.8%
6+800%3.2%

Parlays with leg insurance or a pushed leg are left out. The 90-day picture is in how often parlays hit.

Favorites vs underdogs

BetsWonWin rate
Favorites51230559.6%
Underdogs2619536.4%
Overs442455%
Unders321444%

What do these prices mean? See betting odds explained.

By sport

SportStraight betsWin rateFlat return
NFL30552%-5%
NCAAF14650%+13%
MLB6161%+15%
EPL3444%+4%
UCL3168%+21%
MMA2730%-53%
La Liga2454%-2%
Serie A2070%+43%

“Flat return” is the profit or loss per 100 staked if every bet were the same size, so a few big bets can't skew it.

The crowd's record

For each game and bet type, the crowd's pick is the side the most players backed with straight bets (at least two players, no ties). In September 2026 the crowd went 49–46 (51.6%). By sport: NFL 28–29, NCAAF 9–7, EPL 2–3. See what the crowd is backing now in the Crowd Report.

About this report

Every FakeBet bet settled as won or lost between the first and last day of September 2026 (US Eastern time). Bets placed after their game started are left out of the price, parlay and crowd numbers. FakeBet is a free sports betting game played with virtual coins on real sportsbook odds; these are play-money results, not betting advice. Each month's report is frozen when it's published.